Flood watch in effect for KL District

Share Adjust Comment Print

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Kirkland Lake District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect in the District until Friday, May 24th. This is a downgrade from the previously issued Flood Warning.

Residents in the Kirkland Lake District should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and stay away from fast-moving rivers and streams.

The forecast over the next several days predicts a return to near seasonal norms and the possibility of light rain early next week. There is a rain event that could bring up to 25mm on Sunday. Temperatures will be in the double digits and remain above freezing at night.

Most of the snowpack has disappeared, however, there is still snow remaining in some areas. Water levels and flows in the district remain high from recent precipitation and snow melt but are not expected to increase significantly from these levels and should begin dropping in the near future pending precipitation. There is still the potential to see localized flooding in some areas.

Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets. Residents that may be affected by high water conditions should take necessary action to protect/secure any vulnerable property in proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and associated watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

Comments